CommercialPropertyLoanCalculator Get a Quote

Commercial Cash-Out Refinance Calculator

Find out how much equity you can take out of a commercial or investment property. The calculator sizes the new loan by both loan-to-value and income, then subtracts your payoff and closing costs.

Free · No sign-up · Updated October 2026

Estimated cash out
$978,932
after paying off the current loan and closing costs
New loan amount
$2,121,360
limited by income (DSCR)
Current loan payoff$1,100,000
Estimated closing costs$42,427
New monthly payment$15,333.33
New loan-to-value70.7%
DSCR on the new loan1.25x
Loan-to-value limit$2,250,000
Debt coverage (DSCR) limit$2,121,360

You already own the property, so this is the easy part. See what a lender would actually offer on your cash-out.

Get a cash-out refinance quote

How commercial cash-out is calculated

A lender works out the largest loan the property supports and lends up to that amount. Cash out is what is left after the existing loan is paid off and closing costs are taken out:

Max loan = lower of (value × max LTV) and (NOI ÷ min DSCR → loan the payment supports)
Cash out = max loan − current payoff − closing costs

Two different limits are at work. A property can have plenty of equity on paper and still produce little cash because its income only supports a smaller payment.

Worked example

A property worth $3,000,000 with $230,000 of net operating income and a $1,100,000 loan balance. At 7.25% on a 25-year amortization, with a 75% LTV cap and a 1.25x DSCR minimum:

  • 75% LTV limit: $2,250,000
  • 1.25x DSCR limit: $2,121,360
  • New loan (the lower of the two): $2,121,360
  • Less payoff $1,100,000 and 2% closing costs $42,427
  • Estimated cash out: $978,932, with a new payment of $15,333.33

Why income often limits cash-out

At today’s rates, the DSCR test binds more often than the LTV test, especially on properties bought at low cap rates. If income is the constraint, the cash-out can usually be increased by:

  • a longer amortization (30 years instead of 25) or an interest-only period;
  • a lender whose DSCR minimum is 1.15–1.20x instead of 1.25–1.35x;
  • documenting recent rent increases or new leases, so underwritten NOI is higher.

The loan amount calculator shows each limit side by side so you can test these changes.

Common uses and tax notes

Owners typically use commercial cash-out to buy another property, fund renovations or tenant improvements, buy out a partner, or pay off higher-cost debt. Loan proceeds are generally not taxable income because they have to be repaid, but how interest is deducted depends on how the money is used. Check with your CPA before you close.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash can I take out of a commercial property?
Usually up to 65–75% of the appraised value, minus your existing loan and closing costs, as long as the property’s net operating income covers the new payment at the lender’s minimum DSCR (often 1.25x).
Is cash-out refinance money taxable?
Loan proceeds generally aren’t taxable income because they must be repaid. Interest deductibility depends on how the funds are used, so check with a tax advisor.
Can I do a cash-out refinance on a property I own free and clear?
Yes. Enter 0 as the current balance. Lenders will size the loan the same way, by value and income.
How soon after buying can I do a commercial cash-out refinance?
Many lenders want 6–12 months of ownership (seasoning) before lending on a new appraised value instead of your purchase price plus documented improvements.

See what you could actually pull out

Cash-out refinancing for commercial and investment property. Quotes are free and there is no credit pull.

Get a cash-out quote